HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN E. WISH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian E. Wish is IMA to the Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The Air Force Recruiting Service comprises more than 2,800 Airmen and civilians and approximately 1,040 recruiting offices across the U.S. and abroad. AFRS is also responsible for all enlisted accessions and a variety of officer accession programs. AFRS also manages all strategic marketing for the U.S. Air Force.

Colonel Wish was born in Irving, Texas. He entered the Air Force in May, 1991, as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His assignments have included nuclear and non-nuclear duties, overseas tours in Europe and Asia, and positions at both wing and headquarters levels, including five years as a Security Forces squadron commander. He has deployed twice to in support of overseas operations, to Qatar and Iraq. Prior to his current position, he was IMA to the Commander, 72d Mission Support Group, Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Arts degree, Administrative Management & Public Administration, Bowie State University, Bowie, Md. (European Campus)
2002 Air Force Police Operations Course, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2014 Doctor of Philosophy, Public and Urban Administration, University of Texas at Arlington

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 – March 1993, Flight Leader, 321st Missile Security Squadron, 321st Missile Wing, Grand Forks Air Force Base (AFB), N.D.
2. March 1993 – July 1995, Flight Leader, 31st Security Police Squadron, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base (AB), Italy
3. August 1995 – October 1996, OIC, Air Base Defense, and Resources and Training Flight Commander, 8th Security Police Squadron, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
4. December 1997 – July 1997, Chief of Security Police, 722d Air Base Squadron, Pirinclik Air Station, Turkey
5. August 1997 – October 1998, Resources and Training Flight Commander and Operations Officer, 21st Security Forces Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. March 1999 – March 2000, Security Police Officer, 434th Security Forces Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
7. March 2000 – March 2005 Operation Officer, 301st Security Forces Squadron, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas (August 2003 – November 2003, Operations Officer, 64th Security Forces Squadron, 64th Air Expeditionary Group, Camp Snoopy, Qatar)
8. April 2005 – March 2010 Commander, 301st Security Forces Squadron, 301st Fighter Wing, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas (January 2008 – July 2008, Chief, Plans and Programs, 506th Air Expeditionary Group, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq)
9. March 2010 – July 2013, IMA to the Chief, Security Forces Operations Branch, Headquarters, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley Eustis, Va.
10. July 2013 – May 2015, IMA to the Commander, 72d Security Forces Squadron, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
11. Jun 2015 – February 2018, IMA to the Commander, 72d Mission Support Group, 72d Air Base Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla. (March 2016 to November 2016, Chief of Security Forces, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas)
12. March 2018 – Present, IMA to the Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 2 'M' Devices
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 29 May 1991
First Lieutenant 29 May 1993
Captain 29 May 1995
Major 1 Oct 2002
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Oct 2009
Colonel 1 Aug 2015

(Current as of April 2019)