HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL NATHAN D. BOARDMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Nathan D. Boardman is Commander, 311th Recruiting Squadron, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania. He leads approximately 95 active-duty and 12 civilian personnel covering a 69,000 square-mile area that includes Ohio, Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and Maryland.  The mission of recruiting is to inspire, engage and recruit the next generation of Airmen and Space Professionals.

In his previous assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Boardman served as the Deputy Chief, Combat Operations Division, 614th Air Operations Center, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif. In this capacity, he led 100 joint and coalition members executing a 24/7 Joint Force Space Component Commander directed mission in an $18.1M Air Operations Center in support of global operations.

He also served as the Legislative Analyst assigned to U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. As such, he was the ranking on-site military advisor to the Commander, United States Special Operations Command on Congressional legislative activities, defending a $10.8B budget to include programs and authorities to organize, train and equip special operations forces.

Lieutenant Colonel Boardman is a graduate of California State University, San Bernardino and was commissioned through the ROTC program in 2001. He served as a Ballistic Missile Early Warning System (BMEWS) and Rapid Attack Identification, Detection, and Reporting System (RAIDRS) crew commander, instructor and evaluator. He was the first space operations officer embedded in the 414 Combat Training Squadron, “RED FLAG,” where he pioneered integration of space and cyber operations into the exercise. His staff assignments have included Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, and Space Innovation and Development Center.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Arts in History, California State University, San Bernardino
2007 Master of Business Administration, Touro University, Calif.
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2017 Joint Professional Military Education II

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2001 – March 2002, Student, Space and Missile Operations, 392nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
2. March 2002 – March 2003, Missile Warning Crew Commander, Instructor, 12th Space Warning Squadron, Thule AB, Greenland
3. March 2003 – June 2006, Space Operations Instructor, Curriculum Developer, Assistant Flight Commander, 392nd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. June 2006 – June 2010, Fusion Cell Crew Commander, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Chief of Operations Training, and Operations Flight Commander, 16th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. June 2010 – September 2011, Chief, Plans and Programs, Distributed Mission Operations Center – Space, Schriever AFB, Colo.
6. September 2011 – March 2014, Chief Space and Cyber Integration, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. March 2014 – October 2014, Assistant Director of Operations, 414th Combat Training Squadron – RED FLAG, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. October 2014 – May 2015, Space Mission Area Expert, Operations Directorate, Central and South Asia Branch, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
9. June 2015 – June 2017, Legislative Analyst, Special Operations Legislative Affairs, U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
10. June 2017 – Feb 2019, Deputy Chief, Combat Operations Division, 614th Air Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
11. March 2019 – Present, Commander, 311th Recruiting Squadron, Canonsburg, Penn.

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Weapon Systems: BMEWS and RAIDRS Deployable Ground Segment

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with cluster
Joint Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jul 14, 2001
First Lieutenant Jul 14, 2003
Captain Jul 14, 2005
Major Sept 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel Sep 1, 2016