HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL AARON LEE EGGERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Aaron Lee Eggers is the commander, 336th Recruiting Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. He commands eight enlisted accession flights with approximately 97 active-duty and six civilian personnel covering 86,317 square-miles including areas in Georgia, South Carolina, Florida and Alabama. He partners with military, civic, educational, and community leaders to generate optimum awareness for Air Force accessions. The squadron’s mission is to inspire, engage and recruit future Airmen to deliver airpower for America.

Lieutenant Colonel Eggers enlisted in the Air Force in May 1996 as a Korean Cryptologic Linguist and was accepted to Officer Training School in 2004. He is a Master Intelligence Officer with experience at the squadron, wing, NAF, and combatant command levels.  He has numerous joint operational SOF/ISR deployments in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM, OPERATION FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, and OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE as well as three short-tour assignments to Korea. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Deputy Division Chief for Intelligence Security Cooperation and Engagements, Intelligence Directorate, United States Africa Command, U.S. Army Garrison (USAG)-Stuttgart, Germany.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School – Osan AB, Republic of Korea (ROK)
2000 A.A.S., Communications Application Technology – Community College of the Air Force
2002 B.S., Liberal Studies – Excelsior College
2005 Air and Space Basic Course (Residence) – Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Combat Targeting Course – Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2007 M.S., Information Systems Management – University of Phoenix, Ariz.
2009 Defense Strategic Debriefer Course – Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
2009 A.A.S., Intelligence – Cochise College
2011 Squadron Officer School (Residence) – Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 A.A., Korean Language Studies – Defense Language Institute
2013 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence) – Air University
2019 Joint & Combined Warfighting School – Joint Forces Staff College
2020 Air War College (Correspondence) – Air University

ASSIGNMENTS
May – June 1996, Basic Trainee, 322d TRS, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
June 1996 – December 1997, Student, Korean Basic Course, 311th Training Squadron, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
January 1998 – May 1998, Student, Korean Cryptologic Course, 316th TRS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
June 1998 – July 1999, Conventional Cryptologic Operator, 303d Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
July 1999 – September 2000, Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 303d IS, Osan AB, ROK
September 2000 – December 2003, Graphic Language Analyst, 22nd IS, Ft. Meade, Md.
January 2004 – April 2004, Officer Trainee, Basic Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
April 2004 – November 2004, Student, Intelligence Officer Course, 315th IS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
November 2004 – April 2006, Chief of RED FLAG Targets, 547th IS, Nellis AFB, Nev.
April 2006 – January 2007, Deputy SSO, USAF Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev. (May – Sep 2006, Chief, Combat Intelligence Cell, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq)
January 2007 – March 2008, Instructor Aggressor, 507th Air Defense Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
March 2008 – July 2012, Intelligence Flight Commander (August 2008 – November 2008, Chief, Expeditionary Intelligence Operations; January 2010 – May 2010, Chief, Expeditionary Intelligence Operations; April 2011 – May 2011, Chief, Expeditionary Intelligence Operations; Nov 2011 – January 2012, Chief, Expeditionary Intelligence Operations)
August 2012 – June 2013, Chief of SOF/Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) Integration, Operations Directorate, AF ISR Agency, Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA)-Lackland, Texas
June 2013 – June 2014, Executive Officer, Operations Directorate, Air Force ISR Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
June 2014 – June 2015, Chief of Wing Intelligence and Command Post, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, ROK
June 2015 – Jul 2017, Director of Operations, 43rd IS, Cannon AFB, N.M. (April 2016 – Oct 2016, Director of Intelligence, Special Operations Command-Central Forward, al-Udeid AB, Qatar)
August 2017 – August 2020, Deputy Division Chief, Current Operations, USAFRICOM Intelligence Directorate, USAG-Stuttgart, Germany   
August 2020 – June 2021, Deputy Division Chief, Intelligence Security Cooperation and Engagements, USAFRICOM Intelligence Directorate, USAG-Stuttgart, Germany
June 2021 – Present, Commander, 336th Recruiting Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Gallant Unit Citation
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and seven oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two bronze star devices
Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star device
Korea Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with 4 oak leaf clusters
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 507th Air Defense Aggressor Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year
2010 Group Support Officer of the Year
2011 Squadron Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Officer of the Year
2013 Fiesta San Antonio Air Force Ambassador
2014 8th OSS Flight Commander of the Year
2014 Seventh Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Field Grade Officer of the Year
2014 PACAF Outstanding Command Post of the Year
2014 PACAF Outstanding Squadron Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Flight of the Year
2015 43rd IS Field Grade Officer of the Year
2016 363rd ISRW Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award
2016 363rd ISRW Field Grade Officer of the Year
2018 USAFRICOM USAF Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Field Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman                          8 May 1996
Airman First Class         22 June 1996
Senior Airman               22 April 1998
Staff Sergeant               1 August 2000
Second Lieutenant        2 April 2004
First Lieutenant             2 April 2006
Captain                         2 April 2008
Major                            1 March 2014
Lieutenant Colonel         12 December 2018

(Current as of June 2021)