HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JEFFREY S. MCLEMORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jeffrey S. McLemore is the Vice Commander of Air Force Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. As Vice Commander, Col. McLemore is responsible for obtaining sufficient numbers of qualified men and women to meet the personnel procurement requirements of today's and tomorrow's highly technological Air Force. The Air Force Recruiting Service comprises more than 2,800 Airmen and civilians and approximately 1,040 recruiting offices across the U.S. and abroad.

Col. McLemore’s previous assignment was the Chief, Operations Division, Headquarters, Air Force Recruiting Service. He formulated and executed all policies and procedures to direct recruitment efforts for enlisted members, line officers, health professions officers, and chaplains.

Col. McLemore earned his commission from Air Force Officer Training Program on June 12, 1994. He has a prior enlisted background in the Army Infantry, as well as being the only current active duty Air Force officer who earned the Command and Control Badge as an Airfield Management Officer. He also wears the Senior Air Traffic Control and Airfield Management Badges. He has held numerous positions at the flight, squadron, wing, major command, and Headquarters Air Staff levels.

EDUCATION
1990 Associates Degree in Business Administration, Blinn College, College Station, Texas
1992 Bachelor of Science in Consumer Sciences/Merchandising, University of Houston, Texas
2007 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1994 - October 1998, Chief, Airfield Management, 97th Operations Support Squadron, Altus AFB, Okla.
2. May 1998 - October 2000, Operations Officer, Airfield Operations, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom
3. October 2000 - December 2003, Flight Commander, Airfield Management 334th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. December 2003 - January 2006, Deputy Chief of Air Traffic Services, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. January 2006 - August 2006, Chief, Airspace, AFSOC, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. August 2006 - June 2007, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2007 - August 2009, Chief of Fixed Based Requirements Division, HQ Air Force Flight Standards Agency, Okla.
8. August 2009 - June 2011, Deputy Director, Airfield Operations, HQ Air Force Flight Standards Agency, Okla.
9. June 2011 - June 2013, Commander 334th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. July 2013 - January 2015, Deputy Commander, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
11. January 2015 - July 2016, Commander, 602d Training Group (Provisional) and Commander, Technical Training Operations Center, Second Air Force, Keesler AFB, Miss.
12. July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 372 RCG, Hill AFB, Utah
13. July 2018 - June 2019, Chief, Operations Division, Headquarters AFRS, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
14. June 2019 - present, Vice Commander, Headquarters AFRS, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one silver oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and two bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Award with silver and oak bronze leaf cluster
U.S. Air Force NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
Air Force Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
Army Service Ribbon
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Air Education and Training Command Airfield Management Officer of the Year
1996 Air Education and Training Command Airfield Management Officer of the Year
1999 United States Air Forces Europe Airfield Operations Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 22, 1994
First Lieutenant June 22, 1996
Captain June 22, 1998
Major Nov. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2009
Colonel Jan. 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2019)