HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL NATHAN P. LEWIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Nathan P. Lewis is serving as the Commander, 331st Recruiting Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. He is responsible for the recruiting activities of seven enlisted accession flights with approximately 75 active-duty and seven civilian personnel. The squadron covers a 100,000-square-mile area that includes Alabama, Florida, Mississippi and Louisiana.

Lieutenant Colonel Lewis earned his commissioned through Air Force ROTC at North Carolina State University in 2003.  He is an instructor and evaluator, electronic warfare officer on the RC-135V/W Rivet Joint aircraft and has deployed many times, in varying capacities, in support of contingency operations in four geographic combatant commands. Lt. Col. Lewis has also served as the Chief, Electronic Warfare Coordination Cell, as well as the Deputy Chief of the Information Operations Team, Strategy Division, 603rd Air Operations Center, US Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is a graduate and instructor of the 8th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

Prior to his current position, Lieutenant Colonel Lewis was an academic instructor and advisor in the Department of Warfighting at the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. He provides theoretical and practical instruction on War Theory and Joint Warfighting to mid-grade, total force, multiservice, and international officers.

 

EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Science in Technology Education; North Carolina State University, Raleigh, N.C.
2004 Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2004 Electronic Warfare Officer Training, 563d FTS, Randolph AFB, Texas
2005 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 RC-135V/W Electronic Warfare Officer Initial & Mission Qualification Course, 338th CTS, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2010 RC-135 Weapons Instructor Course, US Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Master of Arts, National Security Studies, American Military University, Charles Town, W.Va.
2017 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Joint Professional Military Education, Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2020 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2003 – March 2004, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562d Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 2004 – Aug. 2004, Student, Electronic Warfare Officer Training, 563rd FTS, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. Aug. 2004 – Feb. 2006, Student, RC-135V/W EWO Initial & Mission Qualification Course; 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
4. Feb. 2006 – Jan. 2007, Unit Deployment Manager, EWO, RC-135V/W, 343rd Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb. (April 2006–August 2006, EWO, 763rd Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base)
5. Jan. 2007 – Jan. 2008, Assistant Flight Commander, Mission Support Flight; EWO, RC-135V/W, 343rd RS, Offutt AFB, Neb. (August 2007–October 2007, EWO, 763rd ERS, Al Udeid Air Base)
6. Jan. 2008 – Jan. 2009, Weapons and Tactics Flight Officer, Instructor EWO, RC-135V/W, 343rd RS, Offutt AFB, Neb. (August 2008–October 2008, Tactical Coordinator, 763d ERS, Al Udeid Air Base)
7. Jan. 2009 – Jan. 2010, Assistant Flight Commander, Standardization and Evaluation; Evaluator EWO, RC-135V/W, 343rd RS, Offutt AFB, Neb. (February 2009–April 2009, Tactical Coordinator, Diego Garcia AB, British Indian Ocean Territory)
8. Jan. 2010 – June 2010, Student, RC-135 Weapons Instructor Course, US Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. June 2010 – June 2011, Flight Commander, Weapons and Tactics Flight, 343d RS, Offutt AFB, Omaha, Neb. (December 2010–April 2011, Chief, Mission Planning Cell, 763rd ERS, Al Udeid Air Base)
10. June 2011 – June 2012, Electronic Warfare Support Flight Commander, RC-135 WIC Instructor, 8 Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. June 2012 – June 2013, Student Flight Commander, RC-135 WIC Instructor, 8 WPS, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. June 2013 – July 2014, Assistant Director of Operations-Academics, RC-135 WIC Instructor, 8 WPS, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. July 2014 – July 2015, Chief, Electronic Warfare Coordination Cell, Strategy Division, 603rd Air Operations Center, US Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. July 2015 – June 2016, Deputy Chief, Information Operations Team, Strategy Division, 603rd AOC, USAFE, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. June 2016 – June 2017, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. June 2017 – June 2019, Chief, United States Strategic Command Engagement Branch, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
17. June 2019 – Present, Academic Instructor and Advisor, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2017–June 2019, Chief, United States Strategic Command Engagement Branch, Mission Integration Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Senior Navigator
Flight hours:  More than 2,300 including more than 1,300 combat hours
Aircraft flown:  RC-135V/W


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two gold stars
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant        May 28, 2003
First Lieutenant             May 28, 2005
Captain                          May 28, 2007
Major                             Oct. 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel         May 1, 2018

 

(Current as of May 2020)