HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL YU H. WEI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Yu H. Wei is the Commander, 343rd Recruiting Squadron, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.  He leads a dedicated team in inspiring, engaging, and recruiting future Airmen and Guardians to deliver airpower and space power for America.  He oversees the recruiting activities of nine enlisted accession flights with approximately 100 active-duty and civilian personnel, covering an area of over 370,000 square-mile that includes Nebraska, Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Wisconsin.

Lieutenant Colonel Wei was commissioned through Officer Training School and entered the Air Force in 2004.  As an acquisition officer, he started his career at the Space and Missile Systems Center.  He was then assigned to the 361st Recruiting Squadron and subsequently awarded the Air Force Recruiting Service Operations Flight Commander of the Year for 2010. 

Upon his return to Air Force Space Command, he served in the 45th Launch Support Squadron while leading a team to test, integrate, and launch spacecraft for seven Department of Defense programs.  Subsequently, he led launch operations and requirement development as a staff officer at Air Force Space Command.  Prior to his current assignment, as Deputy Chief, Engineering Branch, he led a team to enable around-the-clock operations and maintenance of a multi-mission space and ground architecture at Aerospace Data Facility-East.

Lieutenant Colonel Wei transferred to the United States Space Force on June 29, 2021.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash.
2004 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Master of Art in Leadership and Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2010 Squadron Officer School (non-residence and residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Air Command and Staff College (non-residence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. June 2004 – May 2005, Project Manager, Satellite and Launch Control Systems Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Cali.
  2. June 2005 – June 2008, Telemetry Systems Project Officer and Executive Officer, Spacelift Range Group, Launch and Range Systems Wing, Los Angeles AFB, Cali.
  3. July 2008 – August 2011, Operations Flight Commander and Support Flight Commander, 361st Recruiting Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
  4. September 2011 – July 2015, Chief, Space Based Infrared System and Spacecraft Flight Commander, 45th Launch Support Squadron, Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.
  5. August 2015 – September 2016, Chief, Assured Space Access, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements, and Analysis, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  6. October 2016 – May 2017, Joint Operations Center Chief, Directorate of Operations, Special Operations Command Central, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  7. June 2017 – July 2019, Deputy Chief, Launch Operations and Chief, Launch Operations and Requirements Branch, Directorate of Operations and Communications, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  8. August 2019 – May 2021, Deputy Chief, Engineering Branch, Space Operations Squadron, Aerospace Data Facility-East, Mission Operations Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Ft Belvoir, Va.
  9. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 343rd Recruiting Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
ACQUISITION CERTIFICATIONS
Engineering, Level 3
Program Management, Level 2
Test and Evaluation, Level 1

Science and Technology Manager, Level 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant      May 14, 2004
First Lieutenant           May 14, 2006
Captain                       May 14, 2008
Major                          April 1, 2014
Lieutenant Colonel    January 1, 2019

(Current as of July 2021)