HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL LEE E. AKERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Lee E. Akers is the Commander, 311th Recruiting Squadron, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania.  Lt Col Akers leads a team of 95 highly effective active duty Airmen and 12 civilian specialists across 8 flights and 60 recruiting offices in the 69,000 square mile region of Pennsylvania, Eastern Ohio, and West Virginia.  The mission of the 311th is to inspire, engage and recruit future Airmen and Guardians.    

Lt Col Akers commissioned through Basic Officer Training School in 2004.  He is a career Program Manager with assignments within the F-117 SPO, F-22 Engine SPO, Force Protection Acquisition Branch, Defense Threat Reduction Agency and as Branch Deputy within the Human Resources Systems Division.  He has served in leadership positions within the 2d Air Force, and Officer Training School.  

Most recently, Lt Col Akers served as the Commander of Detachment 6, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas.  As the Commander he led 300 Enlisted and 96 Officers across four separate units in the San Antonio area ensuring their professional development, personnel administration, fitness, training, deployment readiness and emergency management.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Buffalo State College, NY
2004 Air and Space Basic Course (residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Squadron Officers School (residence/correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Masters of Project Management, American Graduate University, CA
2014 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, AL
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2004 – May 2006, F-117 Propulsion Logistics Program Manager, F-117 Systems Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2. May 2006 – May 2008, F-22/F-119 Propulsion System Program Manager for retrofits and Combined Test Flight, 577th Aeronautical Systems Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
3. May 2008 – October 2010, Force Protection Systems Program Manager, Force Protection Branch, Hanscom AFB, MA
4. October 2010 – September 2011, Flight Commander/ Instructor, Commissioned Officer Training, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
5. September 2011 – October 2013, Assistant Director of Operations for Training, Commissioned Officer Training, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. October 2012 – April 2013 Officer in Charge of Communications Section, 602d Training Group (provisional), Keesler AFB, MS
7. October 2013 – October 2016, Counter Weapons of Mass Destruction Weapons Development Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency, Eglin, FL
8. October 2016 – September 2017, Deputy, AFIPPS Acquisition Branch, Human Resource Systems Division, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
9. September 2017 – December 2018, Deputy, Human Resource Systems Sustainment Branch, Human Resource Systems Division, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
10. December 2018 – June 2019, Deputy, Acquisition Branch, Human Resource Systems Division, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
11. June 2019 – June 2021, Commander, Detachment 6, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX
12.  June 2021 – Present, Commander, 311th Recruiting Squadron, Canonsburg, PA
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 14, 2004
First Lieutenant May 14, 2006
Captain May 14, 2008
Major March 1, 2014
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2019