HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ERIC V. SAUNDERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Eric V. Saunders is the Commander, 317th Recruiting Squadron, Oxon Hill, Maryland. He directs and operates recruiting activities for seven enlisted accession flights with 86 active-duty and 10 civilian personnel. His squadron covers a 43,000 square-mile area that includes portions of Maryland, Virginia, the District of Colombia, West Virginia and North Carolina. Their mission is to inspire, engage and recruit the next generation of Airmen.

Lt. Col. Saunders recently served as the Director of Special Access Programs Integration for the Deputy Chief of Staff, Strategy, Integration and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. He was responsible for providing guidance through vital force modernization studies affecting more than $600 Billion in Department of Defense acquisitions. Additionally, he provided oversight for Capability Based Assessments and Analysis of Alternatives to ensure analysis was relevant and complete to lead integration and prioritization of Special Access Programs and Science & Technology efforts for Air Force Futures.

Lt. Col. Saunders is a prior service Airman and a graduate of Excelsior College, New York. He commissioned through Officer Training School in 2004 and served as an Intelligence Officer in multiple locations and deployments.  His assignments include 93rd Intelligence Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX, 5th AF/A2, Yokota AB, Japan, ISAF HQ, Kabul Afghanistan, NGA, Springfield, VA, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, CA and the 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, CA.

EDUCATION 
2002 Bachelor of Science in Spanish and Computer Science, Excelsior College, New York 
2011 Master of Business Administration, Univ of Maryland. 
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2014 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence 
2020 Air War College, by correspondence 
 
ASSIGNMENTS 
  1. October 2004 – August 2005, Student, Intel Operations, 315th TRS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas. 
  2. August 2005 – July 2008, Chief of Anti-Terrorism/Force Protection. 5th AF/A2, Yokota AB, Japan   
  3. July 2008 – July 2009, Senior Intelligence Officer, 374th AW, Yokota AB, Japan  
  4. July 2009 – July 2012, Analyst, Resource Scheduler, GEOINT Planner, NGA, Springfield, VA 
  5. July 2012 – July 2015, Associate Dean, Executive Officer, DLIFLC, Presidio of Monterey, CA. 
  6. July 2015 – July 2017, Director of Operations, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, CA. 
  7. July 2017 – July 2018, Chief SIDO, Deputy Combat Operations, 609th AOC, Al Udeid AB, Qatar. 
  8. July 2018 – June 2021, ISR Design Branch Chief, Director SAP Integration, HAF/A5, Pentagon, Washington DC. 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION 
Meritorious Service Medal 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
NATO Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Airman Basic Mar 2, 1995
Airman 1st Class Apr 15, 1995
Senior Airman Aug 15, 1997
Staff Sergeant 01 Jul 1, 2000
Second Lieutenant Sep 24, 2004
First Lieutenant Sep 24, 2006 
Captain Sep 24, 2008 
Major Mar 1, 2015 
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 2019 
 
 (Current as of July 2021)