HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ALEXEI KAMBALOV

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Alexei Kambalov is the Commander, 348th Recruiting Squadron, 372 Recruiting Group, Clearfield, Utah. In this capacity, he leads eight flights which cover 24 states and the Pacific Rim, encompassing more than 4.5 million square miles. He is responsible for the accession of high-quality recruits to meet Air Force officer accession requirements. He commands the largest squadron geographical area in Air Force Recruiting Service, meeting Air Force accession requirements for rated and non-rated Line Officers as well as for Health Professions officers in the Medical, Dental, Nurse, Biomedical Sciences, and Medical Service Corps.

Lt. Col. Kambalov received his commission from Officer Training School in 2005. Prior to his commissioning, he was enlisted in the Air Force as a Biomedical Equipment Maintenance Technician. He has deployed in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Inherent Resolve, and Unified Response, as well as in support of Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa and various Joint Task Forces. Prior to his current position, the lieutenant colonel was the Chief of the Medical Readiness Division in the Office of the Command Surgeon at Air Force Special Operations Command.

EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Science in Engineering, Electrical/Computer and Biomedical Engineering, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
2002 Master of Engineering Management, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
2002 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2003 Biomedical Equipment Maintenance Technician Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2005 Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2006 Air & Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Medical Readiness Fellowship, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2018 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2002 – January 2003, Basic Military Trainee, 320th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. January 2003 – October 2003, Student, 382d Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. November 2003 – May 2005, Biomedical Equipment Maintenance Technician, 59th Logistics Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
4. May 2005 – June 2006, Commissioned Officer Trainee, 23d Training Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
5. July 2005 – September 2005, Student, 382d Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. October 2005 – June 2007, Clinical Engineering Element Chief, 79th Medical Support Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
7. June 2007 – December 2008, Group Practice Manager, 79th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
8. December 2008 – October 2009, Group Operations Officer, 779th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. October 2009 – September 2010, Aeromedical Evacuation Operations Officer, 43d Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
10. September 2010 – July 2012, Operations Support Flight Commander, 43d Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
11. July 2012 – July 2013, Medical Readiness Fellow, Headquarters, United States Air Forces in Europe / United States Air Forces in Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
12. July 2013 – August 2014, Medical Plans and Operations Officer, Headquarters, United States Air Forces in Europe / United States Air Forces in Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. September 2014 – June 2018, Medical Plans and Operations Officer, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
14. June 2018 – June 2021, Chief, Medical Readiness Division, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
15. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 348th Recruiting Squadron, Clearfield, Utah
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with “V” device and three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with “C” device and one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with “C” device
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and eight oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Basic Parachutist Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class November 26, 2002
Senior Airman September 26, 2004
First Lieutenant March 01, 2005
Captain March 01, 2007
Major April 01, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel July 01, 2016

(Current as of July 2021)