KELLY J. McNERNEY

Lieutenant Colonel Kelly McNerney is the Commander, Air Force Recruiting Service, Detachment 1, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is responsible for directing operations for the Air Force’s only detachment tasked with pre-accessions diversity outreach, commanding rated diversity improvement initiatives to successfully support the Chief of Staff of the Air Force’s directive.  Lieutenant Colonel McNerney is responsible to seven outreach programs, striving for an inclusive Air Force reflective of our great nation’s demographics.  He inspires future aviators and leaders with a total force team, attracting and retaining the best talent from diverse backgrounds.  Lieutenant Colonel McNerney cultivates long-term relationships with partners for synergistic results to further a culture of inclusion by promoting awareness and interest in the rated career fields to harness diversity as a force multiplier.
Lieutenant Colonel McNerney is a 2005 graduate of University at Buffalo, New York. He commissioned into the Air Force in 2007 through Officer Training School at Maxwell AFB, Alabama. Lieutenant Colonel McNerney served as a Combat Systems Officer in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and ARABIAN GULF.  He flew in support of Pacific, Africa, Northern, and Central Combatant Commands.  


EDUCATION

2005 Bachelor of Science degree in Communication, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York
2007 Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2009 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2012 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2013 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2015 Masters in Sports Management, American Military University, Charles Town, West Virginia 
2018 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 

ASSIGNMENTS

May 2007 – August 2007, Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 
August 2007 – July 2009, Student Navigator, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Florida
July 2009 – February 2010, Electronic Warfare Officer School, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
February 2010 – August 2011, Student Weapon System Officer, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina
August 2011 – April 2016, Chief of Safety, Deputy Chief OG CAG, Flight Commander, Evaluator Combat Systems Officer, 330 CTS/461OG/12 ACCS, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
April 2016 – August 2019, Flight Safety Officer, Navigation Syllabus Director, Instructor Combat Systems Officer, 12 FTW/461 FTS, NAS Pensacola, Florida
August 2019 – May 2021, Director of Operations, Chief Commander’s Action Group, Assistant Director of Operations, Evaluator Combat Systems Officer, 5 EACCS/461 ACW/16 ACCS, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia
May 2021 – Present, Commander, Director of Operations, AFRS HQ Detachment 1, JBSA Randolph, Texas 


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Flight Hours:  1075
Combat Hours:  504 
Aircraft Flown:  T-1, E-8C, F-15E, T-43A, T-38, T-39 and T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant August 10, 2007
First Lieutenant August 10, 2009
Captain August 10, 2011
Major July 1, 2017
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2022

(Current as of April 2023)