HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

JAMES L. HERRICK

PRINT | E-MAIL

James L. Herrick is the Chief Information Officer, Air Force Recruiting Service and Chief of Information Systems Division, Headquarters Air Force Recruiting Service, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. As CIO, Mr. Herrick provides oversight of Air Force Recruiting’s $32 million Information Technology portfolio and Enterprise Architecture, enforces Freedom of Information Act and Privacy Act laws and delivers future IT investment strategies. As Information Systems Division Chief, he plans, organizes and formulates IT/IS policy while leading more than 50 Military, Civilians and Contractors in day-to-day execution and administration of programs supporting the headquarters, four recruiting groups and 32 recruiting squadrons encompassing more than 1,400 Air Force recruiting offices and over 3,200 personnel worldwide.

Mr. Herrick enlisted in the Air Force in 1984 and received his commission in 1993 through the Airman’s Scholarship and Commissioning Program. After 26 years serving in a myriad communications and cyber assignments at the squadron, group, wing, center, major command and Joint levels, he retired from active duty in 2010. His career began as a radio relay specialist maintaining the Digital European Backbone Communications System. Following a tour as a radar evaluations technician, he accepted his ROTC scholarship. Upon commissioning, he was assigned as a satellite systems engineer and later progressed to Program Manager for the Defense Satellite Communications System Air Force Ground Terminal Program Office. He followed with overseas assignments as Mission Systems Flight Commander, Support Group Executive Officer, and Support Flight Commander. After a tour on the Joint Staff as Senior Operations Officer, he was selected to attend the Army’s Command and General Staff College. Upon graduation, he was assigned to AETC as Chief of Communications and Information Inspections. His career culminated as Chief of Operations, Communications Directorate, AETC, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

EDUCATION
1985 Wideband Communications Equipment Technical School, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1986 Distinguished graduate, Airman Preparatory School, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
1988 Non-Commissioned Officer Leadership School, 9th Air Force, Shaw AFB, S.C.
1993 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Southern Maine, Portland, Maine
1994 Basic Communications Officer Training, Distinguished Graduate, Keesler AFB, Miss.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Masters of Science Engineering Management, Western New England University, Springfield, Mass.
2002 Advanced Communications Officer Training, Distinguished Graduate, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2005 Air Command and Staff College by seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Superior Distinction, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1985 - May 1988, Radio Relay Specialist, 1945th Communications Group, Rhein-Main AB, Germany
2. May 1988 - Aug 1989, Ground Electronics Evaluation and Engineering Technician, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. Sep 1993 - Aug 1995, Satellite Systems Engineer, 38th Engineering Installation Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. Sep 1995 - Oct 1997, Program Manager, Defense Satellite Communications Systems, Military Satellite Communications Terminal Program Office, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
5. Dec 1997 - Jun 1999, Test Director, Theater Deployable Communications, Defense Information Infrastructure - Air Force Program Office, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
6. Jul 1999 - Dec 2000, Mission Systems Flight Commander, 52nd Communications Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7. Oct 1999 - Feb 2000, Tactical Plans Director, Operation JOINT FORGE, Command, Control and Communications Directorate, Headquarters United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany
8. Dec 2000 - Dec 2001, Executive Officer, 52nd Support Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
9. Dec 2001 - Jul 2002, Support Flight Commander 52nd Communications Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
10. Jul 2002 - Jul 2004, Senior Communications Watch Officer, National Military Command Center, Joint Staff Support Center, Defense Information Systems Agency, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. Jul 2004 - Jul 2005, Senior Operations Officer, National Military Command Center, Operations Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. Jul 2005 - Jun 2006, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
13. Jul 2006 - May 2009, Chief, Communications and Information Inspections Branch, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. Sep 2007 – Jan 2008, Senior Watch Officer, Command, Control, Communications and Computers Systems Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
15. May 2009 - Sep 2010, Chief, Operations Division, Communications Directorate, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
16. Sep 2010 - Jul 2015, Deputy Chief, Information Systems Division, Headquarters Air Force
Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
17. Aug 2015 - Present, Chief Information Officer, Air Force Recruiting Service and Chief, Information Systems Division, Headquarters Air Force Recruiting Service, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Exemplary Civilian Service Award
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association
Project Management Institute, Alamo Chapter

PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Project Management Professional Certified, PMI
Information Technology Infrastructure Library Foundations v3 Certified
Acquisitions Professional Level I
Air Force Space Professional Level II

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic September 1984
Airman April 1985
Airman First Class October 1985
Senior Airman April 1987
Sergeant April 1988
Staff Sergeant January 1989
Second Lieutenant July 1993
First Lieutenant July 1995
Captain July 1997
Major November 2003
Lieutenant Colonel November 2007

(Current as of June 2019)